隐私声明 | 中國報 China Press
Consent to the use of personal information

You agree that Nanyang Press Holdings Berhad and its subsidiaries (“Nanyang Group”) may process, use, disclose and/or retain your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes stated herein.

What Types Of Personal Information We May Collect From You?

In order for us to provide our products and/or services to you in the most efficient and effective manner, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include, but not limited to, the followings:-

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Phone Number;
  • Fax Number;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Email Address;
  • Gender;
  • Bank Information;
  • Identity Card Number; or
  • Credit Card Information
Purposes Of Collecting Your Personal Information By Us

Personal Information that you provide to us will be Processed (as defined in PDPA 2010) for the following purposes:-

  • to process your application and/or request for our products and/or services;
  • to complete transactions with you, manage and verify your membership of our customer loyalty scheme where applicable;
  • to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested or subscribed;
  • to understand and analyse our sales, your needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to conduct marketing activities;
  • to direct market to you;
  • to determine how we can improve our services to you;
  • to process exchanges or product returns;
  • to process payments to you;
  • to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • to investigate and resolve any service issues;
  • to keep in contact with you and better manage any business relationship we have with you;
  • to send you updates on our products, news and events, promotions and rewards, special privileges and initiatives of Nanyang Group, our partners and advertisers;
  • for debt collection purposes;
  • to respond to requests or complaints;
  • for future business opportunities and transactions;
  • for audit, compliance and risk management purposes;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements; or
  • for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above;

*collectively known as the “Purposes”.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Nanyang Group will treat all information we hold about you as private and confidential. In order to provide our products and/or services to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  1. law enforcement agencies;
  2. government agencies;
  3. companies or individuals that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers;
  4. any financial institution and charge or credit card issuing companies with which you have or propose to have dealings;
  5. our business associates in or outside Malaysia;
  6. to share the information with trusted business partners for the provision of their services
  7. any parties to whom you have given us your express or implied consent to disclose; or
  8. to such other parties as may be permitted under the laws of Malaysia.
How To Contact Us:

You may contact us at the following contact points should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or you wish to have inaccurate information of you to be corrected:-

Designation

:

Data Privacy Officer

Telephone

:

03-7650 8631

Fax

:

03-7650 8678

Email

:

pdpa@nanyang.com.my

Address

:

1, Jalan SS 7/2, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. The updated version shall apply and supersede all previous versions. It is advisable that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.